Saturday, December 3, 2016

How to Apply Taiwan Tourist Visa in the Philippines


My passport is filled with stamps from visa-free countries except on that of Nepal’s which is technically easy to acquire as they have visa-on-arrival policies. My Sri Lankan visa was also effortless to obtain as we applied online and got it within the day. As with Taiwan, there’s a new visa-free policy to enter the country for Philippine passport holders.

Starting last September 1, 2016, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of China (Taiwan) announced a simplified visa policy for citizens of certain countries (CambodiaIndonesiaLaosMyanmarVietnam and India) including the Philippines which is an extension program that was initiated first in Brunei and Thailand.

Taiwan Visa Application Philippines
The dreaded P1,620-Peso travel tax for Filipinos!
In the new policy, Filipinos who have a valid entry or resident card visa issued by certain countries may apply for visa exemption. Furthermore, if you have entry visa or resident card that has expired less than 10 years prior to the arrival date in Taiwan, you may also apply for visa exemption.

Qualified applicants need to apply for ROC (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate which allows them to have multiple entries for three months with up to 30 days on every stay as long as they have onward/return air ticket and valid Philippine passport.

Taiwan Visa Application Philippines
ROC (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate
To reiterate, here are the conditions and requirements for visa-free entry in Taiwan for Philippine passport holders;
  •    Valid Philippine passport (at least 6 months from date of arrival),
  •    Onward and return air/ferry ticket,
  •    The applicant has never been employed as a blue collar worker in Taiwan, and
  •    Documents issued by  Australia, Canada, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States; 
  1. Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa) or expired entry visa less than 10 years prior to the arrival date in Taiwan OR 
  2. Valid resident or permanent resident card or expired resident or permanent card less than 10 years prior to the arrival date in Taiwan.
I have a travel visa for South Korea which I got in November and immediately registered my passport and personal data online here and in seconds, I received my multiple entry visit visa to Taiwan (take note that the Korean visa number are those numbers on red ink printed below your given name). My friends also applied using their expired Japanese and Schengen visas which all worked fine as well.

Taiwan Visa Application Philippines
South Korean visa = Visa-free entry to Taiwan! :)
Moving on, I had a print-out copy of the Travel Authorization Certificate with me at the check-in counter in Manila as well as a photocopy of my Korean visa. Only the certificate and the return flight ticket were asked on the check-in counter as well as by the immigration officer from the airport.

Arriving in Taipei, I was asked by the immigration officer for the Travel Authorization Certificate and immediately stamped my passport; easy, cost-efficient and hassle-free. Can't wait to share with you my recent trip to Taiwan on my next posts.

Taiwan Visa Application Philippines
Visa-free, hassle-free entry to Taiwan
If you do not possess any entry visa or resident card of the aforementioned countries, you may apply for a tourist or business visa with the following general requirements;
  •   Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form (you can download it here),
  •   Two (2) colored passport-size photographs on white background taken withing the last three months,
  •   Valid Philippine passport (at least 6 months),
  •   Old passport (if applicable),
  •   Birth Certificate issued by the National Statistics Office,
  •   Marriage Certificate (if married) issued by the National Statistics Office,
  •   Supporting documents related to the purpose of visit (roundtrip airline tickets, planned itinerary, hotel booking, Certificate of Employment and Leave of Absence approval from the employer, and financial statements including ITR and recent bank statements),
  •   Supporting documents for business purposes (business letter or trading records with Taiwan company, Certificate of Business Name Registration from DTI and SEC registration if you are the owner of the company, invitation letter from a Taiwan company, official letters from relevant authorities for official trip, seminar program if applicable, Certificate of Employment and company ID, and other supporting documents as needed), and
  •    Non-refundable visa fee.

Take note of the following:
  1. Fill out the application completely and legibly. Supply N/A (not applicable) if you have no data relevant to the question or situation.
  2. All original documents should be accompanied with photocopies.
  3. You may file your application with complete requirements at Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) from Mondays to Fridays, 8:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. only. Releasing times are on Mondays to Fridays, 1:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. only.
  4. TECO reserves the right to ask for additional documentation as deemed necessary.
  5. The applicant will be scheduled for interview by TECO if necessary.

Visa Processing Fees:

For three (3) working days processing
Single entry – P2,400
Multiple entry-P4,800

For one (1) working day processing
Single entry-P3,600
Multiple entry-P7,200


Taipei Economic and Cultural Office
41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza,
6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City
1200 Philippines
Contact Number: (+63) 2.887.6688
Email Address: phl@mofa.gov.tw

43 comments:

  1. Hello,

    Thank god i found your post bec my wife and I are travelling to taiwan next year. We recently visited Korea this year and while I am aware of this new Taiwan entry policy, i need specifics regarding which part of the Korean Visa "number" is required. Can you point out which one? Thanks!

    Bernard

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there Bernard. It's those red-inked numbers right below your name :)

      Delete
    2. Hey thanks! I'll apply online by middle of January para pasok sa 90 day range nila. Will let you know how it turns out 😆

      Thanks! -- Bernard

      Delete
    3. Hey,

      Just got our approved certificates! Application was basically a matter of verifying details from our passport and the korean entry visa. After that the approval happened within minutes. Thanks a lot!

      Delete
    4. Wow that's great Bernard. Super easy lang talaga ang application for Taiwan Visa. Enjoy your Taiwan adventure :)

      Delete
  2. Hello,

    God day!

    I am also planning to travel to Taiwan by next year. Some of my Taiwanese students invited me to visit them this year but I thought I need time to prepare the documents and most importantly the money. Do you, by any chance, have some idea of daily expenses in Taipei and nearby districts? I don't intend to do some shopping or spend a lot of money haha. In addition, how much do you think is the money required for a 7 to 10 days trip? I will be staying in my student's residences since they are living in different parts of Taiwan- about 7 different districts so I think it will be very expensive for me to stay in the hotels there. I am planning to ask for invitation letter/s should it be helpful for my visa application. Thank you

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow! 10 days would be perfect! My Taiwan trip was cheap compared to Hong Kong. I spent almost US$10 per day on train rides and food (street food at night market). So it actually depends on where you're going and where you'd eat plus if you do shopping (in my case, I don't do much shopping).

      Delete
    2. Thank you for your reply. I've also heard that Hong Kong is way more expensive than Taiwan or other major Southeast Asian cities. Do you think 40 to 50k in my savings account would do?

      Delete
    3. I cannot vouch for Taiwan visa itself but when I applied mine at Korean Embassy, more than the amount in your bank account, you have to prove your "strong and family ties" with your documents :)

      Delete
    4. I understand, Thanks a lot. :)

      Delete
  3. P.S- Good day:)


    Jeff

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Jeff and hope there will be no problem on your Taiwan Visa Application :)

      Delete
  4. thank you so much, this has been verrrry helpful. was able to get a visa instantly for my aunt.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No worries! Taiwan Visa is super easy to get if you have other visas na. Enjoy Taiwan! :)

      Delete
  5. Hi po ask ko lng po if pwde parin mg apply ng travel authorization cert of renewed na passport ko. For exanple po ngtravel aq last yr sa korea po. Sept2016. Kaso ngrenew po aq dis yr. Kukuha sna q ng TAC pra free visa pataiwan.pwde po kaya un kahit iba napassport # ko. Thank yoi.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi po ask ko lng po if pwde parin mg apply ng travel authorization cert of renewed na passport ko. For exanple po ngtravel aq last yr sa korea po. Sept2016. Kaso ngrenew po aq dis yr. Kukuha sna q ng TAC pra free visa pataiwan.pwde po kaya un kahit iba napassport # ko. Thank yoi.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there! Yes. You can still use your Korean visa to apply for a Taiwan visa even if your passport is expired :)

      Delete
  7. Hi! My family is planning to visit taiwan for the first time this summer vacation. We each have a single entry visa to korea but used in 2012. Are we eligible for the exemption? TIA!

    Confused

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey there! Yes, you can use your 2012 visa to get a Travel Authorization Certificate (visa-free) in Taiwan :)

      Delete
  8. Hi. Is the expired Australian electronic visa be used for applying TAC? Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep. You can use your expired Australian electronic visa in applying for Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate for free visa as long as it is not beyond ten years after expiration :)

      Delete
    2. Thank you very much. Will be in Australia this April and planning to go to Taiwan this September. :)

      Delete
    3. Wow! Hope you'd be able to easily get your Taiwan Travel Authorization Certificate :)

      Delete
  9. Hello! i'm confused, i followed this blog https://bedpotato8.wordpress.com/2016/11/23/korean-visa-number/ since im also applied for a taiwan visa using my expired korean visa, ill be travelling this march. :) it said the blog that the visa number is the one in the upper right portion (PH...) and not the one in red. what should i use? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I cannot vouch for that, but as for my experience, I used the numbers in "red" ink from my Korean visa to obtain a visa free Travel Authorization Certificate in Taiwan :)

      Delete
  10. Hi! I have a Korean Visa but I wasn't able to use it. Can I still apply for a Taiwan Visa? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, of course. Even if you didn't get to use your Korean Visa, you can use it to get Taiwan Visa (Travel Authorization Certificate) as long as it doesn't go beyond 10 years :)

      Delete
  11. Hello, I have an approved TAC for Taiwan but I forgot that it is good for 3 months only. My flight to Taiwan is in December. Do you think I can still apply for another one and be approved again? Thanks !

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Marlyn! I think you can re-apply naman for another Taiwan Visa (Travel Authorization Certificate) as long as the visa you'll be using to get one doesn't go beyond the 10-year period :)

      Delete
  12. The Koean VISA No. is the one with the PH followed by a seven digit no. (upper right corner) Disregard the 4-digit no. at the bottom. This is a verified info. directly from the Korean Embassy and it worked when I entered it for the TAC for Taiwan.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Thank you blissfulguro for your blogs which are all useful tips. Keep on Sharing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much. Hope this particular article helps those who want to visit Taiwan :)

      Delete
  14. Thanks for taking the time to reply. Last question though (sorry makulit) haha. My sis-in-law's Japan visa (multiple entry and still active) is under her maiden name. Can she use it to apply for Taiwan Authorization Certificate? She is now married. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Marlyn. I think as long as her passport is under her maiden name then she can use her Japan Visa to obtain Taiwan Visa (Travel Authorization Certificate) :)

      Delete
  15. Hello, in the visa application theres a part where i should put the details of my contact person in Taiwan. I booked airbnb and refused to provide his details and i understood. Does anyone here know what to put in there? Thank you so much.
    The only thing i know is my airbnb host calls himself Mr Su and i have his address and contact number but he refuse to provide his id number.

    Thanks:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there! I really don't know if those details are enough. Maybe you can ask th embassy about this. Sorry :(

      Delete
  16. Planning to visit for just 2days. Thank you in advance :)

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hi,

    I am still confused even after reading the comments. I have a single entry Japan visa, which was used and expired last year. Am I eligible for this certificate? Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, you could use this to apply for the certificate as it's not expired for more than 10 years :)

      Delete
  18. Hello. I am confused. What is the KOREAN VISA NUMBER to be used? The one with the PH or the Red Inked numbers?

    I entered the red ink numbers, my TAC was approved. Please help.

    ReplyDelete

chalkboard